The present office of the Diffun Police Station was constructed in 1993-1994 during the incumbency of PSI VIRGILIO B MAGNO as Chief of Police. The construction was partly sourced from the Congressional Development Fund of CONGRESMAN JUNIE E CUA while the remaining part was provided by Police Regional Office 2. The existence of the said Police Station was also made possible during the incumbency of PSUPT WILLY N CUSTODIO, as Provincial Director QPPO, P/CSUPT JOB A MAYO, as Regional Director PRO2, P/DIRECTOR UMBERTO RODRIGUEZ, as Chief PNP and former MAYOR DELFIN VAQUILAR JR. At present, Diffun Police Station has a total strength of Thirty four (34) personnel consisting of Theee (3) PCOs and Thirty (3) PNCOs and One (1) NUP with a Police to Population Ratio of 1:1,555. Now, Diffun Police Station has Two (2) established PTUs which are located in Brgy. Andres Bonifacio and Brgy. San Isidro.

Political Profile

At present there are 194 Puroks, 20 Sitios and 33 barangays in the municipality. Four barangays (4) are considered Urban (Andres Bonifacio, Aurora East, Aurora West and Rizal) while the rest are rural.

According to the town’s people of Diffun and the Law Enforcement Agency, the political situation in town is peaceful and no recorded election related violence. The Election Laws are well respected by the political candidates as well as the populace which makes Diffun a peaceful municipality during election era.

Political personalities and politicians within the municipality remained to be silent. There was no previous political atrocity related incident.

Incumbent Officials

Hon. May Garnace-Calaunan, Municipal Mayor

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hon. Marlito G. Corpuz, Vice Mayor

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hon. Cesar M. Agustin, SB Member

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hon. Ma. Karen A. Baldonado-Guillermo, SB Member

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hon. Gloria C. Antolin, SB Member

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hon. Renato M. Antolin, SB Member

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hon. Elpidio G. Javonillo, SB Member

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hon. Roseller A. Escobar, SB Member

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hon. Michael A. Lidiang, SB Member

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hon. Rogelio H. Dulnuan, SB Member

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hon. Cesar C. Valencia, SB Member

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hon. Rommel G. Torres, ABC President

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hon. Jhareen Diane R. Samson, SK Federation President

Hotline: 09063622496

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/difps.vcops

BarangayName of Barangay CaptainContact Number
Aklan VillageRonito Z. Marcelino Sr.09550736672
Andres BonifacioAida C. Tumbaga09676049025
Aurora EastVioly P. Merlin09066317353
Aurora WestRomel G. Torres09051992258
Baguio VillageDemacio A. Dolo09752066760
BalagbagRoderick M. Campanilla09755572180
BannawagErnesto H. Sonio09266738014
CajelArmando G. Navida09951341285
CampamentoJoel M. Hunnob09752631032
Diego SilangFranciso P. Pinkihan09066877166
Don Faustino PagaduanRoger B. Halbino09751717142
Don Mariano PerezJoseph C. Wakat09352718924
Dona ImeldaEdna D. Plan09357986739
DumanisiAlex T. Dela Cruz09155959577
Gabriela SilangElizabeth P. Buligon09063326205
Gregorio PimentelNoel M. Bangoyna09356858120
GulacArsenio S. Aspiras09263899948
GuribangMabini C. Jose Sr.09558300331
Ifugao VillageRuben L. Napudo0955278578
Isidro ParedesTruly N. Pagaduan09269560407
LiwaywayEdgar A. Rodriguez09756581599
LuttuadRodolfo V. Dela Torre09172775693
MakateJoseph B. Labtuon Jr.09754700958
MagsaysayAdonis A. Magpali09759327875
Maria ClaraRolando M. Padilla09973376789
Rafael PalmaDiosdado P. Delos Santos09066507977
Ricarte NorteEdward F. Estela09971703641
Ricarte SurLita C. Eugenio09268683410
RizalSilverio C. Clemente09067101785
San AntonioReymundo T. Quilang09054069959
San IsidroRandy D. De Leon09163351528
San PascuaSalvador D. Arandia09975743129
Villa PascuaSamuel A. Nera09262794386